HomeQ&ASimple translation...a short story-better sleep

Simple translation...a short story-better sleep

0
votes

This 1st post will be the spanish version of the short conversation so see how you do in your translation. The 2nd post is the english version. It was fun doing the translation and seeing how you can put together what you have learned in a conversation.

Sleep story.spanish

9084 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by foxluv

2 Answers

1
vote

Sleeping better

Rita: Do you want a cup of coffee?

Victor: No, thanks

Rita: Perhaps tea?

Victor: Something without caffeine?

Rita: I'm drinking juice

Victor: I like drinking juice.

Rita: Ok, one moment

Victor: Since I don't drink either coffee or tea, I sleep much better

Rita: Seriously? Perhaps I also should try it. Sometimes, I have problems to let me sleep.

Victor: Yes, let you try to avoid caffeine during some days and you'll see if it help you.

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
English does not use double negatives like Spanish. Since I don't drink "either" coffee or tea... - 0074b507, JUL 3, 2010
Thank you, Mr Freed - Fidalgo, JUL 3, 2010
0
votes

This is the English version:

Sleep story.english

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by foxluv
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS