HomeQ&ASkype chat for advanced speakers of Spanish.

Skype chat for advanced speakers of Spanish.

5
votes

I am planning on doing a chat for advanced students of Spanish. I will see if I can get Meli to join, I hope so.

The idea is to form a group and we talk about a certain topic. The level needs to be advanced otherwise a talk about a topic won't be possible.

So far advanced speakers are: Eddy, Valerie, Marianne, Shê, Izan, alba, Samdie, Patch, Calvo viejo..may be I am missing somebody?

Who thinks he has a good level of Spanish and would like to join? Charlius!!! Where are you?

I will try to get some natives to come along. We could talk Spanish for half an hour, maybe 3/4 and then, like we did the other day, half an hour English, that would be an incentive for natives to come and joinwink

If you like the idea let me know.

I am thinking about a chat during the week...maybe on Thursday at around 11 or 12 PM my time. This is not a weekly date, but we can do this sometimes...in time, maybe other natives join and can organize one too.

2712 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Will be a pleasure for me - melipiru, JUL 2, 2010
I am adding names as I remember them, all these people have been on the voice chat - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010

13 Answers

2
votes

How do we "tune-in"? I´m very interested in listening in.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by caza
You need skype, send it to me - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
1
vote

¡Hola! Soy un chico de España de 33 años. Me gustaría poder ayudar a las personas que quieran mejorar su español y también me gustaría aprender un poco de inglés. Podemos pasar ratos practicando a través de skype o messenger. Si te interesa, mándame un e-mail a esta dirección

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Lucaluca
1
vote

I would really like to be on this chat. I'll have to figure out what time that is in California, but I'm pretty sure I can make it.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
When you find out please tell me? (Same for Vancouver, BC) I guess, hopefully it is not 3:00 PM, 4 would be better. - margaretbl, JUL 2, 2010
5 or 6 edt 2 or 3 pdt - samdie, JUL 3, 2010
1
vote

Please let me know, especially the members mentioned, if you are interested.

Anybody can listen in, of course, everybody is invitedwink

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I'm a elementary speaker but I'd like to listen in - aprender100, JUL 2, 2010
how do you send skype to you? I can do this in about 4 hours when I'm home - aprender100, JUL 2, 2010
click on my photo, private message me - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
0
votes

Hola a todos. Hola Heidita. Ya te he mandado por mensaje privado mi skype. Espero conocer gente enseñar sobre todo y aprender. Soy de España y tengo 33 años. Un saludo a todos. ¡Arriba la roja! tongue laugh

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Lucaluca
0
votes

Hola luca: ¡La roja va a ganar!

bueno, esto para empezar, jeje, pero para continuar, mándame tu skype, te presento en el chat este sábado y conocerás a un montón de amigos para practicar. Tengo al menos 50 contactos. No los permitimos en el foro, mándamelo por PM.

Estaremos encantado de tener a otro nativo en el grupo, son casi todos americanos o ingleseswink El chat del sábado es en grupo, pero una vez que ya tienes los contactos, hablas con el que quieras en privado o en grupo, claro.

Bueno...y lo dicho

España, España. España

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Holy moly, I was actually just thinking about this. I flew into the states like 2 nights ago..AAANNNDDD the best part that makes me able to come is that literally one day ago I just bought a 100 dollar USB Condenser mic to record music in good quality. I'm totally doing this.

I'll post more here if I can't get it to work.

-Charlius-

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Charlius
Great charlie, your Spanish must be great! counting you in, I will let you know which day;) - 00494d19, JUL 3, 2010
Hola Charlieeee! :) hace tiempooo! - shecita, JUL 3, 2010
0
votes

Awww... Heidita. smile Me parece genial esa idea! Nos vemos pronto entonces!

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by shecita
0
votes

Wow! I'm flattered that you think that I'm an advanced speaker - In reality I can kind of muddle my way through a conversation but if it gets tricky .... erm .... ¿Cómo se dice? LOL

11 o'clock is very late for me but I would love to be there.

Cheers!!!

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by patch
0
votes

The time sounds good if I've figured correctly. We'll see if Skype decides to work for me for more than five minutes.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by alba3
0
votes

Heidi, I would also love to listen but doesn't it have a limit on connections. I remember we had problems last Saturday. I do plan on being on tomorro night.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

11 to 12 o´clock would be good for me too, which in effect would be 10 to 11 o´clock. The Saturday chat was far too late for me. At least I will qualify for half the itinery, advanced in English that is.

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
lol, seeeeeeeeeeeee, I forgot you!!! jejej, how funny is that! I mean...you are really advanced! but who was thinking that you would be connected??!! go play golf hubby!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
And you never even considered me, boo hoo, hehe. - Eddy, JUL 2, 2010
0
votes

This sounds great...You can count me in. Also, Thursday is a good day for me to do a Skype chat.

I like the idea of 1/2 of the time practicing Spanish and 1/2 of the time practicing English.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS