HomeQ&ALegal Question

Legal Question

2
votes

How would you translate for power of attorney "Know all men by these presents"? If Heidita could answer, I would appreciate it.

1416 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Jenny57dog

2 Answers

4
votes

Also, if someone does not know what this means:

Those are typical, time honored words that introduce a legal instrument, especially deeds of conveyance, wills power of attorney, etc.

The phrase comes from English Common Law. It means,

"know all people by the words in this document that . . . "

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
3
votes

While awaiting her you might read through these:

discussion on this topic

link to your previous question

dictionary entry

know all men by these presents

  1. conste por la presente

know all men by these presents Interjection

  1. conste por el presente documento, comuníquese, sépase por la presente

another

another

[3]: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/know all men by these presents.php

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I don't know whether to laugh or cry! As clear as she has made it that only an answer from Lady H will do and yet you create another Q Masterpiece. - LateToDinner, JUL 2, 2010
I wish I could post a picture of me bowing deeply! - margaretbl, JUL 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS