HomeQ&Amud slide?

mud slide?

1
vote

Is there a Central American phrase for mud slide, especially those that destroy communities?

1407 views
updated ENE 2, 2012
posted by phyllismorales

3 Answers

1
vote

Deslizamiento / derrumbe de tierra....Mud slide

As Luisa said, Alud ..... Avalanche

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Hola,

Deslizamiento/derrumbe/alud(de nieve).

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
alud de nieve seems to mean avalanche with nieve meaning snow - nizhoni1, JUL 2, 2010
0
votes

Solemos decir: corrimiento de tierra

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS