HomeQ&AIt is doubtful that we will ever know.

It is doubtful that we will ever know.

2
votes

Solamente nos permitieron ver las caras públicas.

Es dudoso que jamás vayamos a saber lo que pasó en casa.

Es dudoso que jamás supiéramos lo que pasó en casa.

  1. Is this how to say "They only allowed us to see their public faces?"

  2. What is the best way to say "It is doubtful that we will ever know what happened at home? Would either of the above work?

  3. Should there be the preposition "a" after the word permitieron?

Thanks en adelante.

2051 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Delores they all look good to me I would prefer: es dudosa que jamás supiéramos lo que pasó en casa. but i believ that they are both valid translations/ constructions - FELIZ77, JUL 2, 2010
I mean, I believe that... - FELIZ77, JUL 2, 2010
Gracias Feliz, Aprecio tu comentario. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 2, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

To me they all look perfect, the only thing for some reason when I said them in my head I wanted to say 'la' casa.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by margaretbl
:-) En casa means "at home." Thanks for looking over the post. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 2, 2010
Ahhhhh - I see, excelenete. - margaretbl, JUL 2, 2010
2
votes
  1. Yes
  2. I like the first one. I tend to put jamás at the end but you don't need to.
  3. No a after permitir.

List of a preposition "a" verbs.

  • acercar a to approach
  • acertar a to manage to
  • acostumbrarse a to be/get used to
  • alcanzar a to manage to
  • animar a to encourage to
  • aprender a to learn to
  • atreverse a to dare to
  • ayudar a to help
  • bajar a to go down to
  • comenzar a to begin to
  • comprometerse a to undertake to
  • conducir a to lead to
  • contribuir a to contribute to
  • convidar a to invite to
  • cuidar a* to take care of
  • decidirse a to decide to
  • dedicarse a to devote oneself to
  • desafiar a to challenge to
  • disponerse a to get ready to
  • echar(se) a to begin to
  • empezar a to begin to
  • enseñar a "to teach to, show how to"
  • forzar a to force to
  • impulsar a to urge to
  • incitar a to incite to
  • inclinar a to incline to
  • invitar a to invite to
  • ir a to be going to
  • limitarse a to limit oneself to
  • llegar a "to manage to, succeed in, end up"
  • llegar a ser to become
  • llevar a to lead to
  • mandar a to send to
  • meterse a to start to
  • negarse a to refuse to
  • obligar a "to force, compel to"
  • pasar a to go on to
  • persuadir a to persuade to
  • ponerse a "to begin to, set about"
  • prepararse a to get ready to
  • renunciar a to renounce
  • resignarse a to resign oneself to
  • resistirse a to resist
  • tender a to tend to
  • volver a to ___ again

I don't know where the main guys have been. Too busy fighting dragons I guess for us to help us lowly peasants. I kid..... Gracias.

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Well you did a great service!!! - margaretbl, JUL 2, 2010
Thanks. love the list "Convidar" is totally new to me. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS