HomeQ&AHow do you say "ball catch", as in door hardware?

How do you say "ball catch", as in door hardware?

2
votes

There is a type of door hardware called a "ball catch". How is this expressed in Spanish?

5838 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by tony1246

3 Answers

2
votes

When all else fails, show them a picture.

Ball catch

Golpete

El golpete

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Warning, Tony, this is pretty much a guess, but an educated guess...at least it will get you to the right department when you get to the hardware store! - LateToDinner, JUL 2, 2010
Hi LateToDinner. What you are showing is what is called a "strike plate" for a "ball catch." Ball catch latches, however, can be purchased as strike type latches or as non-strike type. Additionally, the term "golpe" refers to "strike latches" in..... - Izanoni1, JUL 2, 2010
...general, and does not refer specifically to "ball latches" but also encompasses several other types of latch designs. - Izanoni1, JUL 2, 2010
Hi will post a link below so you can see what I mean - Izanoni1, JUL 2, 2010
sorry, I meant "golpete" not "golpe" - Izanoni1, JUL 2, 2010
That's why I added the "warning". Sorry you can't see the ball in the picture, it IS the ball catch, the strike plate is the receiver and not pictured. - LateToDinner, JUL 2, 2010
And it is from the manufacturer. Emtek. - LateToDinner, JUL 2, 2010
You are however absolutely correct in saying there are several others. I was focusing on a Spanish word vs a hardware lesson. I suspect Tony knows his hardware. - LateToDinner, JUL 2, 2010
There is supposed to be a ;) (wink) after 'lesson' and a smile at the end! - LateToDinner, JUL 2, 2010
2
votes

Here is a link where you can find various types of golpetes (strike latches)

alt text alt text alt text alt text alt text alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
2
votes

Hi Tony 1246 and Welcome to the SpanishDict forum!!!

Here are a couple of ways you might find these listed

Cierre bola

alt text alt text

Retén de bola

alt text

Broche tipo Vaivén de Doble Bola

alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS