HomeQ&AHow do I say "noisy"?

How do I say "noisy"?

1
vote

How would one say these sentences in Spanish?

  1. How much noise!
  2. I have noisy neighbours.
  3. The dog is making strange noises.
  4. I think I heard a noise coming from those bushes.

I hope you can help me out!

-Noruego

9386 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Noruego

5 Answers

2
votes

Hi Noruego.

I'll give you the word for noise "ruido" and noisy "ruidoso" and let's see if you can translate the sentence yourself. Post them here and we'll correct them, if necessary.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Hola,

Another option is "bulla" but there are many more. There is a translation tool in this site that can help you translate. If you want more ways to say "noise" look for synonyms...

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Never heard that one before! thank you - margaretbl, JUL 2, 2010
De nada. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 2, 2010
La oí por primera vez en Cuba. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 3, 2010
0
votes

Samdie,

I would disagree. For the 3rd example, I would use the synonym sounds. The dog is making strange sounds. This could include low pitched growls or moans. That is different than noise that is cacophonous (loud, harsh to the ears) which I think that the first example implies.

I do agree that we use the same word for both different meanings, however.

noise (noiz)

  • 1.
    1. A loud outcry or commotion: the noise of the mob; a lot of noise over the new law.
    1. Physics A disturbance, especially a random and persistent disturbance, that obscures or reduces the clarity of a signal.
    1. Computer Science Irrelevant or meaningless data.
    1. Informal
    • a. A complaint or protest.
    • b. Rumor; talk.
    • c. noises Remarks or actions intended to convey a specific impression or to attract attention: "The U.S. is making appropriately friendly noises to the new Socialist Government" (Flora Lewis).

v. noised, nois·ing, nois·es

v.tr.To spread the rumor or report of.

v.intr.

    1. To talk much or volubly.
    1. To be noisy; make noise.
updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

And shouldn't there be a difference between the meaning of noise at number 1, and the meaning of noise in number 3?

What is it that you think is different (should be translated differently)? I would use the same word in English (as did you), and in Spanish, French and Japanese (the languages with which I am most familiar). There are, of course, other (more specific) words for the noise that a dog makes (e.g. "bark" and "howl") but there's nothing unusual about using the word "noise".

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
0
votes

I'm sorry, but I really don't know how to translate these sentences, kinda the reason I'm asking.. And shouldn't there be a difference between the meaning of noise at number 1, and the meaning of noise in number 3?

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Noruego
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS