HomeQ&APablo and maria are friends

Pablo and maria are friends

1
vote

How do you say this en espanol

1483 views
updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by Pravin_101
Please use correct grammar and punctuation in this learning site. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 2, 2010

4 Answers

0
votes

I wrote 'Graciela y Patrick son amigos' and thought that might be wrong because people are not friends forever.

So I wondered if I should have written Graciela y Patrick estan amigos

I noticed the answer above used 'son' …

updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by Pat-McDonald
Chica is correct: Ellos son amigos. - --Mariana--, AGO 25, 2010
6
votes

Check out the translation tool! Very useful feature...

Pablo y Maria son amigos

Saludos, Chica

updated AGO 25, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
2
votes

Pat said:

I wrote 'Graciela y Patrick son amigos' and thought that might be wrong because people are not friends forever.

Don't use the "permanent vs. temporary" rule with Ser and Estar!

Check out Lazarus' post, which explains it all in everyday, plain English.

updated AGO 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
And what a disillusioning thought...people are not friends forever. - 0074b507, AGO 25, 2010
Well, some aren't! - LateToDinner, AGO 25, 2010
0
votes

Thank you …

updated AGO 25, 2010
posted by Pat-McDonald
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS