HomeQ&AIs there a difference between "papa" and "papá"?

Is there a difference between "papa" and "papá"?

3
votes

in a poem written by pablo neruda "oda a la papa" what exactly does papa mean father or potato?

71122 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Nilakshi
The accent mark on "papá" goes on the sencond "a." - --Mariana--, JUL 2, 2010

3 Answers

11
votes

Hi Nilakshi. Welcome to the SpnaishDict forum.

Rune is correct in her answer.

La papa = the potato (feminine noun)

El Papa = the Pope (masculine noun)

El papá = the dad (masculine noun with an accent mark)

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

alt text

Papá Papa, Mamá Papa, y Nene Papa.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

Sí. Pápa means "father". Papa means "potato" or, if you write it with a capital P - Papa, it means "pope".

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Noruego
The accent mark on "papá" goes on the sencond "a." - --Mariana--, JUL 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS