HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el ombligo

La palabra del día: el ombligo

12
votes

el ombligo - (noun) navel, belly button; centre

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.

Cuando era adolescente, quería hacerme un piercing en el ombligo.

When I was a teenager, I wanted to get my navel pierced.

12736 views
updated ABR 10, 2012
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 2, 2010
hacerme, - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010

18 Answers

9
votes

The navel is a lint trap. smile)

El ombligo es una trampa de pelusa. smile)

Navel orange lint Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
corregid mi Spanish, por favor. - Brynleigh, JUL 2, 2010
Doesn't that say, fluff of the navel is a trap? rather than the other way around? El ombligo es una trampa de pelusa - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 2, 2010
Gracias, I am was not able to find lint trap in the dictionary. - Brynleigh, JUL 2, 2010
Gracias, Issabela - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
7
votes

¿Tienes el ombligo hacia dentro o hacia fuera?

Do you have an innie or an outtie?

hacia fuera alt text

hacia dentro alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
:) - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
6
votes

Hay un expreción en ingles, 'contemplando su ombligo', que quiere decir 'ser egocéntico'. Una otra manera que decirla es "mirando su ombligo".

There is an expression in English, "contemplating your navel", that means "being self-centered". Another way to say it is "gazing at your navel."

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by DR1960
I've never heard that expression before :P. - --Jen--, JUL 2, 2010
Good one, DR! Yes, "navel gazing" means you can't see past yourself, you only see what's right in front of you. - amykay, JUL 2, 2010
I always thought it just meant that I was really not thinking about anything. Funny nevertheless. LOL:) - Brynleigh, JUL 3, 2010
6
votes

The egocentric thinks that he is the centre of the world.

El egocentrico piensa que él es el ombligo del mundo

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by melipiru
Correct me ,please - melipiru, JUL 2, 2010
The egocentric ...center of the world..... - --Mariana--, JUL 2, 2010
6
votes

I have an "innie" belly button. I think that fits with my orderly personality.

Tengo el ombligo hacia dentro. Creo que cabe con mi personalidad ordenada.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
They say the French doctors make the prettiest! I must read more. - ray76, JUL 2, 2010
6
votes

Mi ombligo ya no es el centro de mi cuerpo.

My navel is no longer the center of my body. tongue rolleye cool smile

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by ray76
lol, :) - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
6
votes

West African Proverb: smile

On the day of the bath, there is no point in hiding the belly button!

En el día del baño, no tiene sentido esconder el ombligo!

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
del baño, no tiene sentido esconder.. - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
gracias :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 2, 2010
6
votes

Cállate Jorge, No eres el ombligo del mundo.

Shutup Jorge, You're not the center of the world. (The world doesn't revolve around you buddy).

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
5
votes

Cuando se ve algunos ombligos, es fácil entender la razón por las camisetas. Otros ombligos son monitos. En otras palabras - no son creados iguales todos los ombligos.

When you see some navels, it is easy to understand the reason for teeshirts. Others are cute. In other words, not all navels are created equal. wink

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
5
votes

Cuando trabajé a tiempo completo, miércoles fue el ombligo de la semana.

When I worked full time, Wednesday was hump day.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by sanlee
? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 2, 2010
makes no sense - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
There is no no way you could say "hump day" in Auss.I am laughing like a drain, you have made my day, thank you so much.. - ray76, JUL 2, 2010
@Heidita It's an expression which means that you have climbed the hill (in this case the work week) and now you are on the downside or more than halfway through. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 2, 2010
The full expression is "over the hump." - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 2, 2010
Look at the example on word off the day--it calls it hump day and so do we. - sanlee, JUL 2, 2010
I agree with Delores, it's very common in America to call Wednesday "hump" day. However, the word "hump" does have another totally different meaning, which is not fit to discuss here! ;) - amykay, JUL 2, 2010
It is always good to get ouver the hump on WednedayLOL:)) - Brynleigh, JUL 3, 2010
5
votes

Me gusta este pregunta, pero tengo no reputation votar. Lo siento.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by aprender100
esta pregunta....no puedo votar (easier way to say it :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 2, 2010
Welcome to the forum! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 2, 2010
Gracias para el reputación. Puedo votar ahora. - aprender100, JUL 2, 2010
5
votes

Piercing del ombligo es muy popular entre los adolescentes

Navel piercing is very popular among the teenagers.

alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Vaanz
4
votes

El ombligo es el puerto de la vida.

The navel is the port of life.

alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
Thank you for this great pic! - amykay, JUL 2, 2010
Thanks Amy. A bit graphic perhaps but life none the less. - MattM, JUL 2, 2010
3
votes

Los niños pequeños a menudo piensan que están el ombligo del universo.

Little children often think that they are the center of the universe.

alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by amykay
posted by amykay
Indeed they do!! lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 2, 2010
3
votes

Un titular de prensa reciente artículo dice: "Resuelve Científico misterio de la pelusa del ombligo. ¿Es el vientre pelusa botón de un gran misterio?

Traducción:

A recent news article headline says 'Scientist Solves Mystery of Belly-Button Lint'. Is belly button lint a big mystery?

alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by wansell
The scientist probably got a huge government grant to study belly button lint too! - amykay, JUL 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS