HomeQ&Aplease check my work with spanish numbers!

please check my work with spanish numbers!

0
votes

Hello, i'm trying to test out of spanish 2 a b. Please check my work for correctness, if i got one wrong please tell me what is wrong with it. Here are the instructions. escribamos/hablemos tienes que hacer un inventario de los arti/culos de ropa en la tienda donde trabajas. USA EL CUADRO PARA DECIR CUA/NTAS cosas tiene modelo botas 22.336 tenemos vientidos mil, trescientos treinta y seis pares de botas

  1. 1.Zapatos 367.555 Tenemos trescientos sesenta y seis mil, quinientos cincuenta y cinco
  2. 2.Faldas 19.324 Tenemos diez y nueve mil, trescientos vientinueve faldas. Is this correct reasoning; the reason that you don't change trescientos to trescientAs is because you can only gender change the number when it is only a 'hundreds' place
  3. 3.Pantalones 150.743 Tenemos ciento cincuenta, setecientos cuarenta y tres pantalones
    1. camisas 4.597 tenemos cuatro mil, quinientos noventa y siete camisas
  4. 5.blusas 3.689 tenemos tres mil, seiscientos ochenta y nueve blusas
  5. 6.sombreros 4.75 tenemos cuatro mil, setenta y cinco sombreros
  6. 7.bolsas 2.079 tenemos dos mil, setenta y nueve bolsas
  7. 8.camisetas78.521 tenemos setenta y ocho mil, quinientos veintiuno camisetas
8182 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by phi_tran

2 Answers

1
vote

The hundreds is where you change it.

Tenemos diez y nueve mil trescientas vientinueve faldas.

blusas 3.689 tenemos tres mil seiscientas ochenta y nueve blusas

camisetas78.521 tenemos setenta y ocho mil quinientas veintiuna camisetas

diez y nueve is acceptable for diecinueve. (contraction)

Looking online, I can't find any large numbers that put a comma after mil.

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

22.336 tenemos vientidos mil, trescientos treinta y seis pares de botas

vientidos mil --> veintidós mil

367.555 Tenemos trescientos sesenta y seis mil, quinientos cincuenta y cinco

sesenta y seis mil --> sesenta y siete mil

Faldas 19.324 Tenemos diez y nueve mil, trescientos vientinueve faldas

diez y nueve --> diecinueve

4.75 tenemos cuatro mil, setenta y cinco sombreros

Perhaps it is 4.075

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
looks like you copied this from Word, etc. and the spell checker dropped a trailing zero: 4.750 since it saw a period rather than an English comma. - 0074b507, JUL 2, 2010
Gracias por tu comento, Sr. Freed - Fidalgo, JUL 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS