HomeQ&AAre we allowed to share Jesus on this site

Are we allowed to share Jesus on this site

5
votes

Can we share the Gospel on this website?

1605 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by re4marts
Welcome to SpanishDict, re4marts! - Izanoni1, JUL 1, 2010

2 Answers

14
votes

Of course, but not in the vocabulary/grammar section unless what you are sharing about Him pertains to grammar. I would try the Hablamos category. We used to (several site versions ago) have a subsection on religion, but I think that it disappeared due to lack of involvement.

You should probably consider, however, that we are all here due to an interest in learning the Spanish/English languages so if you don't make it applicable to that common interest you may not have a large audience. You should also be respectful of the fact that the membership spans a large part of the globe and people with different beliefs than yours are part of your audience. I'm not sure that if your intent is to proselytize that you may be well received.

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Great response Q - Izanoni1, JUL 1, 2010
Ditto! - LateToDinner, JUL 2, 2010
OH gfreed ! I am now and always will be your obedient friend. I bow to thee oh wise and wondous one.r - ray76, JUL 2, 2010
graet quen - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
Well said!!! - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 2, 2010
Excellent! - caza, JUL 2, 2010
0
votes

Looking at how many votes you have already received, I would also have to say yes!

To get a feel for the diversity of this group you might take a look at, and participate in

the challenge :

A-Z Religion

Just be sure to click on "newest" before contributing your answer, you get to follow the last answer posted!

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS