HomeQ&AEres todo un sueño

Eres todo un sueño

2
votes

I think this is how you say "You're dreamy". Isn't that right? Gracias.

1167 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

1
vote

Depends on how it is said, and to whom. If it's the Hero of the movie addressing the villain in a sarcastic, manner, then it means something like: "Oh, aren't you a dream!", or some such.

If the Hero, however, is addressing The Girl, or The Girl is addressing some hot guy, then it means something like "Yum, you are a Dream (come true)!"

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
OK so its like you are a dream come true? That's good stuff. - jeezzle, JUL 1, 2010
Without further context, that's one interpretation! - Gekkosan, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

Looks more like "You are all a dream" to me.

These might work better, "Eres de ensueño" or "Eres la persona de mis sueños"

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS