HomeQ&AWhat does "pappi" mean?

What does "pappi" mean?

3
votes

I hear ladies sometimes say this to men.

22529 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Melindaa
Wecome to the forum! - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 1, 2010
thanks De - Melindaa, JUL 1, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Just to put my two-bobs-worth in here. When I was in Costa Rica last year I heard "Papi" used many times - always in a friendly way - sometimes between friends; sometimes between strangers; always between males - I took it to mean "mate" or "buddy" ...I guess it again comes down to regional variations...

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by nonombre
2
votes

It's what you call your sancho.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
OK, help me out here Jeezzle. What is sancho? New one to me. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 1, 2010
Sancho,a - the other guy. Your mistress. The person that you are cheating on your wife/husband with. - jeezzle, JUL 1, 2010
You mean like "sugar daddy"? - 0074b507, JUL 1, 2010
wow, jeez - Melindaa, JUL 1, 2010
You got it Qfreed. ;) Very widely used here in Texas. - jeezzle, JUL 1, 2010
Although they don't need to be rich. Let's say you picked up a night job for some extra cash and a hot girl was checking you out, so you went for it, and kept doing that for a few months. She is your sancha since you are married and vice versa. - jeezzle, JUL 1, 2010
Guess that answers my question. lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 1, 2010
Jeezzle, I enjoy the way you usually skin the cat. jejejeje - Rikko, JUL 1, 2010
2
votes

Papi - daddy - term of endearment smile

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
ok that sounds good - Melindaa, JUL 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS