HomeQ&AStraw or Popote?

Straw or Popote?

2
votes

I've always said popote for straw not paja. Paja was today's word. Would this be an indigenous word? Anyone? Anyone? Thanks grin

16136 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by beacprs

5 Answers

1
vote

i know bombilla is the 'special' straw used with mate or chimaro

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by chronoloco
1
vote

It (the plant) seems to be a particular variety of straw.

popote.

(Del nahua popotl).

  1. m. Paja semejante al bálago, aunque su caña es más corta y el color tira a dorado, usada en México para hacer escobas.

  2. m. Méx. Pajilla para sorber líquidos.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I've always heard paja used in reference to the type of straw you'd use for animal bedding or for thatching a roof.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by KevinB
0
votes

Mexicans only say "popote" for straw, nothing else more.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

This is one of those highly regional words. Depending on where I am, I have heard the following words for drinking straw:

Pajita

Pajilla

Popote

Pitillo

Sorbete

Sorbeto

Bombilla

Caña.

I have never heard it called "Paja".

Typically also, the other words are either meaningless, or mean something altogether different in each given country or region. For example, in Spain "pitillo" means "cigarette", and in most places outside Mexico, "Popote" means absolutely nothing. Outside Argentina and possibly Chile, "bombilla" means a light bulb, and so on.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS