HomeQ&ACan anyone tell me how to translate wasting time

Can anyone tell me how to translate wasting time

1
vote

e.g. I do not want to wast your time

2667 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by petticoat
waste time., Es perdida de tienpo - tomasinafernandez, JUL 1, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

Waste time is usually used with perder. No quiero perder tu tiempo if you want to go with something that sounds like English but "No quiero que pierdas el tiempo" is probably a lot better. I don't want you to waste the time.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
2
votes

Some other related phrases

[waste time][1]

[1]: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/perder tiempo.php

waste time, fool around; Synonyms: bromear, desperdiciar el tiempo, hacer el tonto, perder el tiempo, andar de loco, divertirse tontamente, gastar el tiempo, malgastar el tiempo, perder el tiempo en tonterías; Perder alguien el tiempo. Perder alguien tiempo. No aprovecharse un período, dejar de hacer algo que podía o debía realizarse.

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote
  • 'No quiero perder tu tiempo' is correct for "I don't want to waste your time"
  • 'No quiero seguir perdiendo tu tiempo' = "I don't want to keep wasting your time"
  • '¿por qué sigues perdiendo tu tiempo?' = "Why do you keep wasting your time"

Each of these sentences were transcribed from my favorite telenovela on Telemundo :~)

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

Can anyone tell me how to translate wasting time? e.g. I do not want to waste your time

= No quiero perder tu tiempo

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

I see this phrase used-

No quiero gastar tu / su tiempo. (tu for informal -tú- and su for formal -usted-)

Are there any others out there?

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS