HomeQ&ASostener una goma de pelo

Sostener una goma de pelo

1
vote

The sentence reads "Mi chica siempre sostiene una goma de pelo mientras se recoge la melena". I understand the sentence but have trouble to find a correct translation for "sostiene". Should it be:

My girlfriend always holds an elastic hairband up when she gathers her hair (to fasten it with)

Is there any other English verb that could apply?

Thanks smile

Saludos, Chica

2534 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi Chica,

Grasps, clasps, clenches, squeezes, grips, braces...

Look up synonyms for "hold".

Hope this helps.

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by LuisaGomezBartle
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Thanks! - chicasabrosa, JUL 1, 2010
Synonyms, not antonyms... Oops. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

Well you could certainly use 'agarrar' in this case or in Spain 'coger' is fine. Mi niña siempre agarra..

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Oh sorry didn't see 'girlfriend' - Mi novia siempre agarra una goma mientras recoge - margaretbl, JUL 1, 2010
Thanks, but van you think of any English verbs I can use? - chicasabrosa, JUL 1, 2010
Oh in English, sorry, yes this is where we get into the combo verbs: My gf always holds her hair up with a rubber band while she gathers it. - margaretbl, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

I think this is better translated as "my girlfriend always holds her hair up with an elastic band"

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
but surely that is not literally translated becaus "mientras" means she is still in the motion of gathering her hair. My question is, what exactly is she doing with the elastic band? Hold it up? - chicasabrosa, JUL 1, 2010
If you had seen my previous avatar, what I know about hair is zilch. - Eddy, JUL 1, 2010
hehehe I'm sorry to hear that ;) - chicasabrosa, JUL 1, 2010
0
votes

As an alternative, how about "soportar" to carry the weight of the hair.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Eddy
no, not correct - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS