HomeQ&A"Un alijo decente de menús"

"Un alijo decente de menús"

2
votes

Does this mean "a decent choice of menus"?

Saludos, Chica

1707 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
yes, that's it - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
Thanks! - chicasabrosa, JUL 2, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Alijo also translates to cache, Cache means a stash / store of food or valuables.so I would think an ' un alijo decente de menús en casa "woud translate to a decent stash of recipes, and the food to cook them in her house.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
See that makes sense, good. - margaretbl, JUL 1, 2010
2
votes

Hi all,

As I read it more and more, I can interpret the sentence as the guy meaning that he liked a woman who had cookbooks for goodies, delectable, forbidden dishes... I don't know, that is my guess.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
2
votes

Hi Chica - I have hesitated to respond because to me this is quite a strange sentence but I guess it could be regional or something. To me 'alijo' is kind of like contraband or smuggled items - for example 'un alijo de drogas' a drug shipment. So I am stymied as far as this - where did this appear?

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by margaretbl
2
votes

Hi Margaret,

I was reading an article in the Spanish version of Glamour Magazine (Tu mundo pareja). It is about men liking or disliking things about their significant others. The full sentence reads: "En el pasado, me gustaba que una mujer tuviera un alijo decente de menús en casa". I could only come up with "In the past, I liked it when a woman had a decent choice of menus at home".

The story then goes on about the man liking the fact that his girlfriend cooked certain dishes for him. I also found "alijo" to translate as "contraband" but that doesn't seem right in this context...

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
1
vote

My goodness! Well there you go - they certainly meant that particular word. Hopefully someone will come on and say 'yes - it is used all the time in ...' But wow, to me, it is veeery strange. I right away thought of them having made a noun out of 'elegir' and who knows that is maybe the source? I mean that would make perfect sense, like saying 'a good selection of menus'. Honestly I have seen so many errors in newspapers and magazines (and even on the news) that I have started to doubt when sometimes it may look presumptious to do so... Let's wait and see if you get an answer from someone.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by margaretbl
I agree! - chicasabrosa, JUL 1, 2010
hadn't thought about a possible error... have checked and double-checked but it really does say "alijo" - chicasabrosa, JUL 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS