HomeQ&AHow do you know what photos can be used?

How do you know what photos can be used?

3
votes

I don't know where I got the idea that since we weren't uploading or downloading we could 'point' or link to any photo out there. That appears to not be the case!

Other than when there is the caveat on the photo or page it's on, how do you know what photos can be used?

And if this has been discussed before, I would love to be pointed to it!

2022 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Good question! Curious to see any good answers... - chicasabrosa, JUL 1, 2010
And I may have a misconception about downloading... am I downloading and pasting when I link to a pic out there? - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010

7 Answers

3
votes

Photos in jpeg (jpg) or gif format seem to post best in replies. There are size limits on the image file, but the editor tries to convert the image to a smaller file size (less colors, etc.) if possible.

There are some photos out there that cannot be reproduced since the photographer does not wish to relinquish his ownership of the media, but the vast majority of those that cannot be linked to are because the image file is stored in a folder, database, etc. that is not accessible to the public (password protected, etc.).

If I store my photos on an image storage site and it asks me whom I want to share my photos with and I select some filter other than anyone (public photo) then when I post a link to that photo on that server the access filter will be applied.

A lot of sites with many images on it store their images in a database. Most databases have some sort of access filter applied to them. So usually if the image file extension ends in .php (language used with online databases) you may not be able to link to the photo.

My point being is that it is not usually a protection of proprietary rights to an image that prevents you from linking to a photo, but rather the right to access the storage site of the file that is being protected.

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Found a photo I liked for an A-Z and (linked?) plugged it in to the answer. Looked good until I refreshed and the photo was replaced with a message: "Webmaster you have used a photo without ... - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010
But I'm glad you answered this: Have you seen a similar discussion of what may and may not be used? - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010
2
votes

![Here is an example of a photo that will not post][1]

[1]: http://www.paradoxplace.com/Perspectives/Italian Images/images/Tuscan Country/Poppy-Images/Poppies-May04-D0033sAR.jpg

http://www.paradoxplace.com/Perspectives/Italian Images/images/Tuscan Country/Poppy-Images/Poppies-May04-D0033sAR.jpg

For some reason, the two % signs that were in the link don't show up when I paste the link onto my answer! There was a % between the words Italian and Images and another % sign between the words Tuscan and Country.

I've discovered that whenever a % sign appears in a link, the photo will not post!

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
Good to know, thanks! - LateToDinner, JUL 3, 2010
2
votes

Frankly, I don't see the point in fretting over this. At best, the way copyright laws deal with the issue of showing Internet material is still very murky. And I very much doubt that whatever we discuss here is going to change the way images are used and displayed here.

The way this Forum's software works, it can be argued that the images are not being appropriated nor incorporated into the site. They are merely being referenced.

The images are not being used for any commercial purpose, nor are being exploited in any way.

If anyone is really jealous about protecting their images, there are ways to ensure that they are not downloadable or referenceable. Some of the strictly-for-sale images available are protected with watermarks (I have referenced a few of those myself). It is pretty much a given that the publisher of such images expects them to be dowloaded or referenced as they are (watermarked), but they are useless for printing or enlargement.

An in the cases where the image is protected so that it cannot be referenced, then it's not an issue at all, because it simply won't show up, right?

I know these things, and therefore I never assume that whatever images I upload to the Internet will be discreetly viewed but never downloaded or shared. If that's what I want, then I will watermark my images, or find a way to protect them in order to ensure that the good, high-resolution version of my image can only be accessed after due payment has been made, or permission has been granted.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
You confirmed what I thought about merely referencing, but you don't know it will disappear until after you have posted it. Just looking for a heads-up or a clue that a picture isn't "reference' friendly.:) - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

Thank you, Gekko.

And I very much doubt that whatever we discuss here is going to change the way images are used and displayed here

I am not advocating any change ... I just don't want to run into more of these. So how do you know which ones are okay? Trial and error?

alt text

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
If a picture is not meant to be "free" they will find a way to let you know. - 0074b507, JUL 1, 2010
Pretty bad. Their URL is misspelled. It should be japanese...lifestyle. I went to site. This commercial site sells picures about Japan. - 0074b507, JUL 1, 2010
It's even trickier than I thought. I found it looking for a ceremonial Kimono for an A-Z ... you know how few K's there are! - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

I'm not sure why this has happened to me; but, I've noticed that any photo that has %'s listed in the link does not post for some reason.

So, I just avoid those photos and find another.

I will try to find an example and copy it to this answer. That may take me awhile!

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
I had no problem posting it, but it got 'recalled' - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010
Yes, I agree. I should have mentioned that. When I used that type of photo it looked as if it posted; but, then when I looked at my answer later it was gone within a few seconds. - Pajaro44, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

I found this article about copyright and the internet.

In particular, this one line seems to clear things up. Although this article pertains to web design, I believe the same holds true for all use of pictures and graphics on the web.

Use free graphics on your Web page. If the graphics are not advertised as "free" they should not be copied without permission.

I'm sure we have all violated this law unintentionally, but going forward, it might be wise to follow this guideline.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
After looking at several pics that we would normally use here, it seems like they either say "do not reproduce" or say nothing at all. So I am still a bit confused. - Nicole-B, JUL 1, 2010
0
votes

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS