HomeQ&AWhat does the word "peso" mean?

What does the word "peso" mean?

1
vote

En cuanto a Jehová, le pesó haber hecho a Saúl rey sobre Israel

5679 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by pwatson

2 Answers

1
vote

Hola,

In this context, "pesó" can be "it burdened him" or "bothered him" or "he had regrets"...

Hope this helps.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Or maybe more literally - it weighed on him? - petersenkid2, JUL 1, 2010
0
votes

Becoming really sad.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS