HomeQ&Aprononciation of d in spanish

prononciation of d in spanish

1
vote

when do we prononce it dh like in olvidar and when we say it d like in medecine?

1511 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by spanishamira

2 Answers

2
votes

When the Spanish D falls within a word, ie: Ciudad, the middle D is pronounced softer than the English D, with the tongue just starting to touch the back of upper front teeth.

When the Spanish D falls at the end of a word, ie: Ciudad, the ending D is pronounced softer than the Spanish middle-letter D, and at the end of the D sound it has a slight TH sound with more contact between the tongue and teeth.

When the Spanish D starts a word, ie: Donde, the pronunciation is harder then the other D sounds, but still softer than the English D.

(This is Mexican Spanish. It could be slightly different in other countries).

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
As far as I can tell that's a perfect answer - patch, JUL 1, 2010
I had a teacher from from Madrid. She used to say thiuthath (ciudad) ... - patch, JUL 1, 2010
... with 3 clear English "th" sounds. - patch, JUL 1, 2010
0
votes

I believe the rule is that when the placement of the d is between two vowels, it is pronounced with the th/dh sound. Otherwise it is pronounced as in English.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by chris126
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS