HomeQ&AHappy Canada Day. Anyone have Spanish relatives living here?

Happy Canada Day. Anyone have Spanish relatives living here?

1
vote

Today on July 1, 2010, it is a national holiday in Canada and it is called 'Canada Day'.

Canada has a population of over 34 million. 325,730 are self identified as being of Spanish descent. They live mostly in the cities of Vancouver, Toronto, and Montreal, There is a small group in metro Ottawa. The Spanish have lived in Canada since 1791.

canada day Pictures, Images and Photos

4231 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Good job, thx (but where's the mountie?) - margaretbl, JUL 1, 2010
They are all busy escorted Queen Elizabeth II who is here visiting from England! jeje - Brynleigh, JUL 1, 2010
Haha, right, just watched the show - I have become a huge fan of Johnny Reid, makes me want to listento Western. - margaretbl, JUL 1, 2010
Go Johnny go! - Brynleigh, JUL 1, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

alt text

It is our 143rd birthday!! ¡Feliz cumpleaños a nosotros todos!

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Thanks margaretbl, it is a glorious sight! - Brynleigh, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

I don't, but Happy Canada day anyway! alt text

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
1
vote

alt text

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Vaanz
haha, jeje LOL, we have a good sense of humour, eh? - Brynleigh, JUL 1, 2010
Thank you Vaanz, and you're right... - margaretbl, JUL 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS