HomeQ&ADefense Counsel

Defense Counsel

2
votes

Is the best way to say Defense Counsel:

Abogado Defensor

1154 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by kmeza

2 Answers

2
votes

Yes, and if the attorney was appointed by the court it would be "defensor público."

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

yep, or just 'abogado' is usually enough. the prosecuting attorney is called 'fiscal'

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
Thank you so much. - kmeza, JUL 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS