HomeQ&AI never know when to use el or la when using a noun

I never know when to use el or la when using a noun

1
vote

I need the rules for when to use "el" or "la" while prefacing a noun.

1108 views
updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by Eula-Storrs

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi Eula. Welcome to the forum.

You need to learn the gender of nouns and then place "la" before the feminine nouns and "el" before the masculine nouns.

Examples:

La mesa = the table (feminine)

El libro = the book (masculine)

I know that the gender of nouns can be really confusing, especially with the exceptions to the "a = feminine" and "o = masculine" rule. Here’s a link to a great article in the Reference section on the gender of nouns. You should feel a little clearer after you read this. Also, Here's a list of some of the exceptions to the rule, for example "la mano" and "el dia."

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

We use ''el'' for ''male'' article, and ''la'' for words ending to ''a'', BUT there are some exceptions to the rule, some words ending to ''a'' may not take ''la'', example ''el mapa'']the map, AND ''la mano'', ALTHOUGH it ends to ''o'' and ''obviouslz'' as common we would use the article ''el'' IT IS NOT ''el mano'' BUT `la mano, Don't worry, there are few words as exceptions to the rule, you will learn the coorect article of each word,upon learning vocabularz further!, Thanks Dear, another example is the word ''foto'' meaning ''the photo'' then it is ''la foto'' deriving from the word ''la fotografia'' ''the photography''..

updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by CRAT
0
votes

You need to know if the noun is masculine or feminine. -o endings usually are masculine and -a feminine.There are always exceptions to the rule , like with the word "agua".

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS