HomeQ&AC贸mo se usa "tanto"?

C贸mo se usa "tanto"?

3
votes

I am a bit confused about this word... I hope you can give me a few examples for how to use it grin

-RuneB

2350 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Noruego

4 Answers

3
votes

Hi Rune. Welcome to the forum.

"No sabía que me amas tanto." (I didn't know you loved me so much)

"Ahora no bebo tanta leche (I don't drink so much milk now )

"Tiene tanto dinero que no sabe qué hacer con él (He has so much money he doesn't know what to do with it)

¡Tuve tanta suerte! (I was so lucky! or I had so much luck!)

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Sure I can, but first the principal meaning: tanto/a = so much/many

Tanto can be used in a variety of ways so the following examples are just a limited sample:

(aplicado como a un adjetivo o adverbio) So

ejemplos: es tan dificil de describir = it is so difficult to describe

(aplicado a un verbo) so much

He echado tan de menos = I have missed you so much

Tanto (sing) (como un adjetivo) ejemplos:

No sabía que habiá tanto espacio = I didn't know that there was so much space

tiene **tanta fuerza = she has so much strength**

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
2
votes

Tanto - means "so much"

Por ejemplo - no bebes tanto

Traducción - don't drink so much

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by wansell
0
votes

Another interesting example:

Ya estan sentados en la mesa con nosotros tanto Javier como Luis.

They're now seated at the table with us Javier just as much as Luis.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS