HomeQ&ALoving this art

Loving this art

9
votes

Any other Diego Rivera fans out there? smile

Anyone keen to post their favourite Diego piece and add a title in Spanish and English?

If you're not familiar with his work I've put a few below or a google search will turn up many others.

alt text alt text alt text

2594 views
updated DIC 12, 2011
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Do you include Frida Kahlo, as a tag-team? Love this genre, he's the champ! - pesta, DIC 8, 2011

8 Answers

5
votes

"Los Pobres"

Por Diego Rivera

alt text

updated DIC 8, 2011
posted by 002262dd
Love the light in this one :) voting! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 28, 2010
4
votes

Perhaps its just the decade I spent studying biology, but I have a particular soft spot for this picture of the anthropomorphic tree of life which portrays the leaves as a number of cells undergoing various stages of mitosis.

updated DIC 9, 2011
edited by territurtle
posted by Izanoni1
That is gr8, what a neat concept :) Voting! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 28, 2010
I tried to fix your link. Hope I did it correctly?? - territurtle, DIC 8, 2011
4
votes

I didn't know much about him, and I "googled" a little bit, there are some really nice pictures. Here are few that I like grin

alt text

alt text

alt text

updated DIC 9, 2011
posted by nika5
Love that dancing one :) Voting! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 28, 2010
4
votes

This is a beautiful painting..I see that calla lilies are a theme for him.

alt text

updated DIC 9, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
Yes looks like he was drawing a comparison between the lily and the lady, same draped beautiful lines :) Voting! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 28, 2010
4
votes

Oh yes , I love this , not so much his murals but these are stupendous , makes me feel warm and excited. grin

updated DIC 8, 2011
posted by ray76
what's your favourite? Got any good titles going on? :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 1, 2010
3
votes

The now famous Google Doodle honoring Rivera

alt text

Excerpted from the Christian Science Monitor:

In many ways Google’s doodle, which will undoubtedly been seen now by far more people than have ever seen one of his murals in person, honors Rivera in the best possible way: by bringing his art to the masses in true Communist fashion. But Google better watch out: it might be the next placed on the new Communist watch list, right after Kermit the Frog.

updated FEB 18, 2012
posted by TejanoViejo
Saw that this morning and saved it to my hard drive. - territurtle, DIC 8, 2011
Did so myself, Terri. Was pleased, if a bit surprised, to see it and commend the folks at Google for it. - TejanoViejo, DIC 9, 2011
3
votes

I like his paintings as well as his murals.

alt text

alt text

updated DIC 9, 2011
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
I've never seen those, what a talent! Voting :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 28, 2010
I've seen some of his murals in Mexico City. They are on the walls of one of the large building facing the Zocalo. Maybe the National Palace??? - Pajaro44, JUL 28, 2010
1
vote

I like this one. It kind of reminds me of someone. Now if I could just remember who ...

updated DIC 10, 2011
edited by territurtle
posted by territurtle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS