HomeQ&A" I love my (female) cat '' how to say and write it in Spanish

" I love my (female) cat '' how to say and write it in Spanish

2
votes

Yo amor mi gata?

please correct me with the right pronounciation. please and thanks

12021 views
updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by Santulip75
Yo creo que usar el verbo "amor" es reservado para personas. "Yo quiero a mi gata" - Silvia, JUL 1, 2010
Yo amo ami gata. - MRSFORD, JUL 1, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Perfect except that you don't even need the 'yo' = ¡Quiero a mi gatita!

updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Phonetic: key-rrro ah me gah tee tah - margaretbl, JUL 1, 2010
Margaret, did you really mean "key"? Shouldn't it be "kye"? - Rikko, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

Hola,

Hay una diferencia entre querer y amar. Yo amo y adoro a mis perritos.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

You can also say "Me encanta mi gata", which is like a very strong liking and also means "I love my cat", because for me I would reserve the verbs querer & amar for more personal uses (& country/place as well for amar, like in "amor patria"). You could say that you love your cat the way you love another person, but I still find it rather strange to use amar in this case.

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by Deanski
posted by Deanski
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS