HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la paja

La palabra del día: la paja

12
votes

la paja - straw (for drinking); straw (plant); waffle, padding (in an argument)

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.

.

Los mejores sombreros de paja se llaman Panamás y se hacen en Ecuador. Y Sean Connery sabe llevarlos. Bueno, él sabe llevar cualquier cosa.

The best straw hats are called Panamas and they're made in Ecuador. And Sean Connery knows how to wear them. Okay, he knows how to wear anything.

.

alt text

9899 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 1, 2010
The subject pronoun is used only for emphasis here. - Issabela, JUL 1, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010

18 Answers

7
votes

Él que trabaja, no come paja. wink

The one who works will never be hungry.

alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
:) - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
6
votes

The word for "drinking straw" in Spain is "paja," but the word in Mexico is "popote."

La palabra para "drinking Straw" en España es "paja," pero la palabra en México es "popote."

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Hola, En Colombia es pitillo. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 1, 2010
6
votes
updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by margaretbl
posted by margaretbl
:) - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
5
votes

í **Es el colmo (no faltaba más) !

= It's the last straw !** (Expression In English meaning: I cant take any more ! )

(de 2001 Modismos Españoles e Ingleses por Eugene Savaiano y Lynn W Wingett)

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
4
votes

Una cama de paja es barata, pero es muy incómoda.


A bed made of straw is inexpensive, but it is very uncomfortable. alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
rolest, correct yourself first, what is with the adjective agreement???? - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
My only excuse is that at 2:10 AM when I wrote the sentence, I must have been brain dead. - Rolest, JUL 1, 2010
They are also full of vermin, we had those in the Army. Good one mate. - ray76, JUL 1, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
4
votes

Tengo un techo de paja en mi casa, y tiene más fugas que un colador.

I have a straw roof on my house , and it leaks like a sieve. sick sick

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
thatch? I'd love to see a photo. - margaretbl, JUL 1, 2010
y tiene más fugas que - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
4
votes

Eso fue la paja que rompió la espalda del camello. That was the straw that broke the camel's back.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
4
votes

House of Straw

Puede ser que sea ideal para los sombreros, pero sin duda la paja no funcionó tan bien para los tres cerditos.

It might be great for hats, but straw certainly didn't work out that well for the three little pigs.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
4
votes

A los hombres de paja no les gusta fumar.

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by 0074b507
a los espantapájaros.. - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
hombre de paja: man in front, the guy who takes the blame...but not the real criminal - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
3
votes

The cat uses a straw.

El gato usa una paja.

kitty drinking from a straw Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
Awwwwww lovely picture hahhaha - FELIZ77, JUL 1, 2010
Gracias FELIZ77, where there is a will, there is a way! - Brynleigh, JUL 1, 2010
3
votes

Soy alérgica a la paja y debo evitar los áreas cubiertos de el heno.

I am allergic to straw and must avoid those areas covered with hay.

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
cubiertos de - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
3
votes

No me gusta beber Coca-Cola con una paja.

I don't like to drink Coca-Cola with a straw.

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Vaanz
:) - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
2
votes

¡No me siento cómodo hablar de la paja por mucho que intente!

I don't feel comfortable talking about * no matter how I try! LOL

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Deanski
I was wondering if someone was going to bring this up. Gotta be careful about how you use "paja" in some Spanish speaking regions... - Gekkosan, JUL 1, 2010
Haha, this is just too funny for me.. - Deanski, JUL 1, 2010
2
votes

Casas duraderas y eficiente se puede construir con balas de paja.

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 192flat
posted by 192flat
2
votes

Un pajar se construye con una gran cantidad de paja y es por eso que no se puede localizar la aguja.

A haystack is made of a great quantity of straw, and for that reason one can't locate the needle!

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by 002262dd
lol hahha good one - FELIZ77, JUL 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS