HomeQ&AWhat does "Alta Rio" mean?

What does "Alta Rio" mean?

0
votes

When used in the way, what is the translation. Examples Alta Mar, Alta Vista.

2824 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by lfellows

2 Answers

2
votes

A direct translation is 'high river' and for the others 'high sea' & 'high view' smile

Alta mar for example can be used in idiomatic expressions such as

'de alta mar'

meaning

'sea-faring', 'sea-going' or 'ocean-going'.

Personally I've never heard 'alta rio' used as an idiomatic expresses (I have seen it as a name of a place, ranch etc) but someone else may know differently.

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

Did you encounter a bottle of Spanish wine? I do that too. Look at a label and wonder how it translates. We have enough wine of our own here so we don't see much from Alta Rio Wineries but driving around town armed with my little bit of Spanish I wonder who came up with some of these names!

Like Mission (f) Viejo (m). None of the other examples are popping into my head, but they are out there. Just keep in mind: not all names translate ... sometimes they are just names.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS