HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between "un" and "una" or "uno"?

What is the difference between "un" and "una" or "uno"?

0
votes

Title is self-explanatory

50009 views
updated JUN 25, 2016
posted by jamesbjenkins
Welcome to the forum. - Yeser007, JUN 30, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

To add to yesero's fine answer,

Un & una are adjectives, ie: un coche, una mesa.

Una is also a pronoun, as well as uno, ie: ¿Tienes un tenedor? Sí, hay uno en la cocina. ¿Tienes una cuchara? Sí, hay una en la cocina.

updated JUN 25, 2016
posted by 005faa61
Thanks JC - Yeser007, JUN 30, 2010
Un and una are indefinite articles not adjectives. - yydelilah, JUN 25, 2016
1
vote

un = a / masculine

una = a / feminine

uno = one

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

Perhaps this lesson will help you.

Spanish Word Gender and Number

enter image description here

updated OCT 4, 2013
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

es la una

updated OCT 4, 2013
posted by Sheleena-Williams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS