HomeQ&AChiquito and pequeno are synonyms in Mexico?

Chiquito and pequeno are synonyms in Mexico?

1
vote

Are chiquito and pequeno synonyms in Mexico? For example, calling a little boy chiquito

El pueblo chiquito

8342 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by mestizo7

4 Answers

1
vote

They are in Argentina!!!! smile

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Yes.

If you need to find the meaning of a word, you can use the translate and dictionary tools that you have available right on top of the page. The site's dictionary is very good.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
haha, I waited and waited and no one got it so I thought, oh well, - margaretbl, JUN 30, 2010
:-) We were waiting for the same thing. - Gekkosan, JUN 30, 2010
Heidi has already told him that, Pajaro has already told him that ... 3d time the charm? Probably not, someone will still answer and vote. - LateToDinner, JUN 30, 2010
And you know what? Maybe someone else will pick up on it and get some value so we say: Welcome to the forum! - LateToDinner, JUN 30, 2010
0
votes

There is a bit of a difference between the two. Pequeño and chico both mean small. Chiquito is more like really small, or tiny. It's a matter of degree. Of course, all 3 words can refer to children, as well.

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
0
votes

Well I am not from Mexico but I would say they are synonyms. They both mean small or little. I think that un chiquito is also like 'a kid'.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS