HomeQ&Ahow do you translate windshield in spanish?

how do you translate windshield in spanish?

1
vote

How do you translate Winshield in spanish?

11623 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by monicaperalta
winDshield - ian-hill, JUN 30, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

HI MOnica, welcome grin

Windshield: parabrisas

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I hear cristal used by many natives for windshield

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
1
vote

El parabrisas

alt text

You might find this link helpful too for future reference smile

Car Word List

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
This is actually a rear window - albert-fabrik-, JUN 30, 2010
Unless they've started putting defrosters in the windshield, :-) - KevinB, JUN 30, 2010
0
votes

Parabrisas is specifically the windshield. Cristal means crystal or glass, and is used to refer to the car windows in general. There was an article in a Venezuelan newspaper today talking about how people are converting their cars into armored vehicles because of the high crime rate in Caracas. They armor the body and replace the windows with bullet-proof glass:

Los trabajadores desarman la carrocería y remueven los cristales en un minucioso proceso para convertir a los vehículos en fortalezas sobre ruedas.

The workers dismantle the car body and remove the windows in a meticulous process in order to convert the vehicles into fortresses on wheels.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS