HomeQ&A¡Ah, cielos!

¡Ah, cielos!

0
votes

Is this just "Oh heavens!" like in English? Is it used a lot? Is it like ¡Ah, rayos! or different? Gracias.

1983 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

2
votes

Pretty much, yes.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I find it interesting, by contrast , that in the singular cielo = 1 sky and 2 means darling e.g .í Mi cielo! / í Cielo mio ! - FELIZ77, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

"Ah Cielos!" is an expression like "OH my God".or "Oh, heaven!"

Ah rayos! is also an expression showing surprise as the ones above but means something like: "Shoot" or "Rats!"

Hope it helps! smile

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS