HomeQ&AHow would you express "I watched for ten hours straight"?

How would you express "I watched for ten hours straight"?

1
vote

Another way of expressing this would be "10 hours solidly", but I'm not sure if these are idiomatic, Thanks.

1305 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by jennyy101

4 Answers

2
votes

Hola,

Otra opción es:

"diez horas seguidas..."

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

Estuve diez horas (insert whatever you were doing) sin parar. = I spent 10 hours straight doing (whatever it was you were doing)

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by asdfghjkl4
1
vote

Brilliant, thanks very much.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by jennyy101
1
vote

Welcome to the forumgrin

Ten hours straight: diez horas sin parar, todo seguido,

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS