HomeQ&ASpanglish..what is it?

Spanglish..what is it?

1
vote

This is going to put me right in the dunce corner but on a recent post someone mentioned Spanglish and I have to admit I have not heard of it. Who uses it and how much is it used? I read a joke on line that said : Sopa is not soap and ropa is not rope and mantequilla is meant to kill us. I checked the dictionary for sopa and ropa (I can hear the laughter now) and then I realized that maybe this is the Spanglish they are talking about. I know it might seem unbelievable that I have not heard of it but I do not live in a Spanish area and have started learning about a month ago. Anyhow, I am wondering who uses it andhow much it is used.

Languages Pictures, Images and Photos

spanish for kids Pictures, Images and Photos

Welcome Languages Animation Pictures, Images and Photos

1837 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh

6 Answers

2
votes

For lack of the detailed explanation it is a combo of Spanish and English.

Here is the Wiki link for more detail : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanglish

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by kerflop
I am unable to get the link to work, any other suggestions? - Brynleigh, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

I hear it more with people who are native Spanish speakers, like my husband who is from Mexico. He NEVER uses the English words "when," "for," or "but." Its not that he doesn't know them, it just seems to roll off the tounge easier I think.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by KatieLou
For me , learning Spanish is so difficult. There is so much to learn. I am in awe of anyone who learns another language. - Brynleigh, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

Hi bryn, we actually had a thread on this topic openend by one of our star forers.

Spanglish or English?

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Gracias Heidita. In the posts from a year ago, I am only able to understand partly what is said since they are in Spanish only. - Brynleigh, JUN 30, 2010
I am curious, what is a star forers? - Brynleigh, JUN 30, 2010
Star forers are those extremely knowledgable people who help us all out on thisforum. Person using forum =forer. - Yeser007, JUN 30, 2010
Thanks yesero. Forer is a new word for me, I will check it out in the dictionary. - Brynleigh, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

One of Adam Sandlers more questionable movies.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by kenmasters
I am not an Adam Sandler fan. I do not understand him. - Brynleigh, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

I love Spanglish. I know how to speak Spanish but like mentioned, it's easier sometimes. If you have a choice of more than one language, you choose the easiest and quickest word to use. I especially use Spanglish when taking notes in class. Even if the class ISN'T Spanish, it's just a way of making life easier. And more fun, ofcourse!

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by amyfreelance
Yes, we should always remember to have fun learning. I am going to keep repeating this.:) - Brynleigh, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

Spanglish is simply a mixture of English and Spanish, and it is used quiet frequently (or at least it is in my experience). My husband is constantly speaking "spanglish" and I find it down right adorable! He will make statements like (and please forgive me if I misspell anything) "Cuando you go por la store la Katie, get me some frijoles por la comeda pero don't forget to buy the ones that are more brown than black por favor." That's a prime example of Spanglish (or what I've always been told was Spanglish). It is very comman where I live to hear people speak a mixture of the two languages.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by KatieLou
That's cute Katie Lou. Is it mostly people with Spanish as their second language that uses it? - Brynleigh, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS