HomeQ&AChose the best spanish translation

Chose the best spanish translation

1
vote

They like the games: A:Les gusta los juegos B:Le gustan los juegos C:Les gustan los juegos D:Le gusta los juegos

1987 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by locohotcoco
I think it would be les gusta los juegos - locohotcoco, JUN 30, 2010
Is this a game? If so, it is the cat's meow! Now were talking. - foxluv, JUN 30, 2010
fox you mean now we're talking - FELIZ77, JUN 30, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

Les gustan los juegos.

gustan modifies games which is plural...and the direct object pronoun is them therefore les

Well let's see how much I learned in my college course.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by foxluv
that's it;) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

When you are using the verb "gustar" you need to remember that the subject will be behind it. It will be conjugated to be "singular - gusta" or "plural - gustan."

Now find what the subject is pleasing to determine if you need "le" or 'les".

Post your sentence and let's go from there. smile

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Right on. Looks like this is a homework or test question. - CalvoViejo, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

I think it would be Les gusta los juegos

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by locohotcoco
No, it has to be "gustan" because the subject (juegos) is plural. - CalvoViejo, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

Les gustan los juegos

= They liked the games (lit: the games were pleasing to them)

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS