HomeQ&Acomunidad incluida?

comunidad incluida?

4
votes

When looking for apartments many of them say "con comunidad incluida". What does this phrase translate to? "with community included" really makes no sense to me. Thanks for the help!

4113 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by lizzyric

5 Answers

1
vote

I think Heidita's answer is correct, but in some areas (at least in Bogotá) the phrase would be "administración incluida".

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
1
vote

Around here it means an indoor pool, a fully equiped workout area and a party hall included, and is usually advertised as " comunidad incluida " community center included.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
1
vote

Hi, normally this means the expenses of community services, like the repairs of the building, repairs of lift, gardening etc are included in the price of the appartmentñ

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
In the U S we call these association fees , which are usually connected to townhomes or condominums and not apartment complexes, since the rental cost includes those expenses. - albert-fabrik-, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

If it were comodidades incluidas, it would be amenities included, but I haven't a clue about comunidad includida. Sorry. Hopefully someone will soon recognize it and answer.

Welcome to the forum! smile

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I'm thinking it may have something to do with like internet or the telephone being included? Because some apartments say that the "comunidad" is not included. thanks though! - lizzyric, JUN 30, 2010
0
votes

Wouldn't that be "condominium fees included"?

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS