HomeQ&AHow do you say "At least they made it that far"?

How do you say "At least they made it that far"?

1
vote

I'm referring to Chile losing to Brasil. My friend said "No siempre pueden ganar." I would like to respond in Spanish, "At least they made it that far!"

998 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by jentina

3 Answers

2
votes

WElcome to the forumgrin

¡Por lo menos llegaron hasta ahí!

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Heidi out of interest would please tell me: could you use Conseguir or lograr en place of Llegar to convey the same meaning? - FELIZ77, JUN 30, 2010
Alcanzar? - CalvoViejo, JUN 30, 2010
0
votes

"Mínimo llegaron hasta allá/allí (hasta octavos de final)".

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

al menos llegaron hasta donde lo hicieron

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by granadosj
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS