HomeQ&ATrapeador is mop in Mexico?

Trapeador is mop in Mexico?

1
vote

One of my friend's Maids from Mexico calls mop a mopeador but thats spanglish,im confused?

7444 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by mestizo7

4 Answers

1
vote

Hola,

It is Spanglish...

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

It is trapeador, not mopeador. I guess she's the one that is confused... smile

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
Most speakers of spanglish are - 005faa61, JUN 30, 2010
0
votes

Depending on where you are, and who you talk to, you may find a number of different names for the same article:

Coleto, mopa, mopeador, trapeador and, at least in Puerto Rico, the ultimate Spanglish: "mapo".

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

But i have seen videos on youtube with people from chile saying mopeador that is very strange

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by mestizo7
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS