HomeQ&AEnglish Football

English Football

7
votes

Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs.

The seven dwarfs always left to go work in the mine early each morning. As always, Snow White stayed home doing her domestic chores. As lunchtime approached, she would prepare their lunch and carry it to the mine. One day as she arrived at the mine with the lunch, she saw that there had been a terrible cave-in. Tearfully, and fearing the worst, Snow White began calling out, hoping against hope that the dwarfs had somehow survived. 'Hello...Hello!' she shouted. 'Can anyone hear me? Hello!' For a long while, there was no answer. Losing hope, Snow White again shouted, 'Hello! Is anyone down there? Just as she was about to give up all hope, she heard a faint voice from deep within the mine, singing; ENGLAND FOR THE WORLD CUP Snow White fell to her knees and prayed, 'Oh, thank you, God! At least Dopey is still alive.

Remember

'You don't stop laughing when you get old, you get old when you stop laughing.

1389 views
updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by Eddy
I voted because I like to laugh! (But it's kind of sad isn't it.) - margaretbl, JUN 30, 2010

3 Answers

5
votes

Are you sure it wasn't Grumpy just being sarcastic? wink LOL

alt text

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

the best one is from 6 years ago when david beckham missed 2 penalties and around the same time Saddam Hussein on trial.

Saddams lawyer talking to Saddam: I have good news and bad news Saddam: whats the bad news? Lawyer: your getting executed Saddam: and whats the good news? Lawyer: Its David Beckham whos shooting.

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by El_Hitch
1
vote

David Blaine is reportedly furious after England crashed out of the World Cup – his record of doing absolutely nothing in a box for 42 days was broken by Wayne Rooney.

What does an Englishman do when England win the World Cup? He switches off the Play Station.

What do you call an Englishman in the knockout stages of the World Cup? A referee.

Ah well ..... only another 4 years to go.

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by patch
Great responses Patch. - Eddy, JUN 30, 2010
Laughter's the best medicine, eh? :) - patch, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS