HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "cuerdo"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "cuerdo"

5
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word cuerdo.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile Diccionario

alt text

4708 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Jejeje - --Mariana--, JUN 30, 2010
Igualmente - Eddy, JUN 30, 2010

7 Answers

4
votes

The line that separates the sane one from the lunatic is very thin.

La linnea que separa al cuerdo del loco es muy delgada.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Pfff, nunca lo escuché, ¡qué dicho! In English, better: The line that separates the sane from the insane ... (I think) - margaretbl, JUN 30, 2010
3
votes

Mi abuela decía: "calma y cordura hasta la sepultura" - pero Helen Rowland dice: "Las locuras que más se lamentan en la vida de un hombre son las que no se cometieron cuando se tuvo la oportunidad."

¡Así que calmadamente intentaré cometer suficientes locuras para llegar sin arrepentiemientos a la sepultura!


Mi grandma used to say: "calm and sanity all the way to the grave" - but Helen Rowland says: "The follies which a man regrets the most in his life are those which he didn't commit when he had the opportunity."

So I'll calmly try to commit sufficient follies to reach my grave with no regrets!

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
¿Lo dijo en broma? HR? - margaretbl, JUN 30, 2010
Who, my grandma? No, she used to say that often, quite seriously! Meaning you should always stay calm and sane to deal with life. - Gekkosan, JUN 30, 2010
Sorry, no the other lady, I'm not sure I care for her quote, I L O V E your grandma's tho. - margaretbl, JUN 30, 2010
Ah - probably not. She was some famous journalist and humorist. Has a lot of fun quotes: http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/authors/h/helen_rowland.html - Gekkosan, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

Antónimo - loco

Buenos, no es necesario que seas loco para trabajar aquí, pero si lo estás, te aydaría.

Well, you don't have to be crazy to work here, but if you are, it would help. oh oh

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
lo estás - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

sinónimo = sabio

Mis padres me dierón un consejo sabio; a veces, deseo que hubiera prestado atención a lo que decían.

My parents gave me wise advice; sometimes, I wish I had paid attention to what they said.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
un consejo - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
Gracias, Heidita. - sanlee, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

sinónimo: juicioso

El niño estaba sorprendentemente juicioso para su edad.

The boy was surprisingly judicious for his age.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by luz_72
era - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

Pirado=crazy

alt text

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Sinónimo = Sano (sane)

Hay que tener una mente sana para hacer un testamento legal.

One must be of sound mind to make a legal will (testament).

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
While "sano" is not entirely wrong, as in "saludable moral o psicológicamente, in Spanish "sano" really means "healthy" - so it is far more common to use "cuerdo" for "sane". - Gekkosan, JUN 30, 2010
Gekko - could you say properly 'seguro de sanidad' for health insurance? - margaretbl, JUN 30, 2010
I suppose that depends on where you ask. I know it as "seguro de salud". - Gekkosan, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS