HomeQ&AWhat is Essential Lavender oil called in Spanish?

What is Essential Lavender oil called in Spanish?

3
votes

What is Essential Lavender oil called in Spanish?

Gracias.

9661 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by ian-hill

2 Answers

1
vote

I guess, based on this article, I'd call it "Aceite esencial de Lavandula."

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
nice article :) - Izanoni1, JUN 30, 2010
Thank you Marianne - ian-hill, JUN 30, 2010
4
votes

Hi Ian

As the Wikipedia article provided by Marianne has suggested "Aceite esencial de Lavandula (99 Google hits)" could work; however, it is probably far more common to see it as "aceite esencial de lavanda (173,000 Google hits)" or just "esencia de la lavanda (1,880 Google hits)" or "esencia de lavanda (31,200 Google hits)." This is because Lavandula is the genus name of the 40 or so species of lavender. The common name for this plant is "lavanda/lavender" (however, if you prefer the scientific name, I believe that the most common species used to make these essential oils would be Lavandula angustifolia).

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I like "lavanda" better too. - --Mariana--, JUN 30, 2010
Gracias Iza - ian-hill, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS