HomeQ&AError in today's word of the day?

Error in today's word of the day?

2
votes

In today's word of the day, cuerdo, one of the examples given is "permítame darte un cuerdo consejo": Should that not be " Permíteme darte un cuerdo consejo", as you're using darte, te, therefore you should use the familiar form of the verb in command form, I would have thought. Thanks

1128 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Sheily
Yes; you are correct. - MacFadden, JUN 30, 2010
And welcome to the forum! - MacFadden, JUN 30, 2010
Muchas gracias - Sheily, JUN 30, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

You're right It would be: "permí(ta)me darle un cuerdo consejo" dar(le) is the proper suffix for the "formal variation" of the second person in the Spanish grammar (usted). if you speak with either variation, you should pay attention to what variation you are using and the familiar form of the verb in command to make full sense of what you're trying to communicate.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by joal115
1
vote

You get the proofreader of the day badge.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Goyo
Haha! Gracias por el reconocimiento! - Sheily, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS