HomeQ&AFrenos or Frenillos?

Frenos or Frenillos?

0
votes

Do you say frenillos or frenos for braces?

2430 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by claudiamatos24

3 Answers

1
vote

Both are correct. Frenillos has the diminutive ending -illos; adding it is like adding -ito to the end of a word.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

Thanks! I've heard both ways but I didn't know if frenillos was ok to say.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by claudiamatos24
You're welcome. :) - MacFadden, JUN 30, 2010
0
votes

what it goes aroud comes aroud

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by enith
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS