HomeQ&AA-Z Verbs ending with ( ir )

A-Z Verbs ending with ( ir )

15
votes

Hi everybody ! I have another A-Z Spanish verbs game for you it's A-Z Verbs this time ending with ( ir ) tongue wink.

game rules : I will post the first Spanish verb that starts with "A", then the next person posts a Spanish verb starting with "B", then "C", and so on. Please include the English translation for each verb I will start with : abrir : to open.

you can post the two types of verbs regular and irregular verbs. .

Please click on NEWEST to see the last verb.

.Have fun wink

33841 views
updated JUN 29, 2011
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
Great lovely.... This really helps to learn new verbs - Vaanz, JUN 30, 2010
thank you veens . - 00b6f46c, JUN 30, 2010
I don't think "divertir", "fingir" and "herir" are regular verbs although they are 3 answers here - Fidalgo, JUN 30, 2010
I agree with Fidalgo on these 3 verbs. - peregrinamaria, JUN 30, 2010
i edited the game so now it include rugular and irregular verbs ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUN 30, 2010
Sorry fidalgo, i didn;t noticed the regular, i have changed my answers :) - Vaanz, JUN 30, 2010
Thank you, lovely. Hope that I haven't confused things too much now! :) - peregrinamaria, JUN 30, 2010
Thank you, lovely, for another great game! I'm glad that you are including irregular as well as regular "ir" verbs. - Pajaro44, JUN 30, 2010
no you didn't confuced things actually you added such a great answer to this topic peregrinamar - 00b6f46c, JUN 30, 2010
you are welcome pajaro you have such a great answers and i really like your A-Z thread it's a very good topic;-) - 00b6f46c, JUN 30, 2010

98 Answers

8
votes

gruñir - to growl

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2011
posted by Vaanz
jajajaja cute picture veens - 00b6f46c, JUN 30, 2010
7
votes

decidir - to decide

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2011
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
English spelling. decide, not deside. : ) - chica_rica, JUN 30, 2010
Thanks, Chica. - luz_72, JUN 30, 2010
7
votes

N

nutrir = to feed, to nourish

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2011
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
I only found **one** ir verb beginning with the letter "N". - Pajaro44, JUN 30, 2010
great - 00b6f46c, JUL 3, 2010
6
votes

ir- to go

alt text

updated AGO 10, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
Nice pic luz - Vaanz, JUN 30, 2010
...thanks, Vaanz:) - luz_72, JUN 30, 2010
i agree with veens nice pic luz . - 00b6f46c, JUN 30, 2010
6
votes

H

huir = to escape, to flee, to run away, to slip away

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
6
votes

decidir- to decide

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
What a difficult decision! - Pajaro44, JUN 30, 2010
5
votes

T

transcribir - to transcribe

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Krama
5
votes

surtir=to spurt water

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
5
votes

corregir - to correct

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by MattM
I get that alot around here :) - MattM, JUN 30, 2010
5
votes

Conducir -- to drive

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
5
votes

U

uncir = to yoke

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
good one - Fidalgo, JUN 30, 2010
5
votes

escribir - to write

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
4
votes

T

teñirse (el pelo) - to dye one's hair

alt text

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
4
votes

OK, I can't find a W, X or Y "ir" verb.

So, here's a Z

zambullir = to dive, to plunge

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
I really really liked this pic pajaro . - 00b6f46c, JUN 30, 2010
Thank you, lovely. It's a photo of a cliff diver at La Quebrada in Acapulco, Mexico. - Pajaro44, JUL 1, 2010
4
votes

bullir= to boil

alt text

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS