HomeQ&AHow do I stop Explorer7 blocking activeX controls, so I can use flash cards?

How do I stop Explorer7 blocking activeX controls, so I can use flash cards?

2
votes

Every time I try to use the flashcard section Internet Explorer7 blocks it and I cannot seem to find the right setting to correct this.

Can you help?

2480 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by your1pal

3 Answers

1
vote

Hello:

  1. Go to tools on the tool bar. (If you don't see File; Edit; View; Favorites;Tools;Help, then right click on a blue or gray area of the top task bar and click "Menu Bar"
  2. After you left-click on tools, left click on "Internet Options"
  3. Left-click on the Security tab on top of this dialog box
  4. Left-click on "Custom levell..."
  5. Scroll down to "Run AxtiveX controls and plug-ins.
  6. Click on "enable".
  7. Click on OK to close the window.
  8. A dialog box appears "Are you sure you want to change the settings for this zone?"
  9. Click "Yes"
  10. Click on "Apply" in the window that you now see.
  11. Then click on "OK"

This should work. If not feel free to PM me, and I could try some other things, but this should work.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Rolest
0
votes

You could try IE 8 but that gives us problems too.

I use Google Chrome or Firefox a lot but use IE for translations.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

A lot of people use Firefox on this site. There are frequently questions about Internet Explorer

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS