HomeQ&Ahow to pronounce the " ll " sound?

how to pronounce the " ll " sound?

1
vote

i dont really understand the pronounciation of this

1399 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by alphalau

4 Answers

0
votes

there are two ways to pronounce it: a) ella (eya) like in " yes" b) ella (etsa) like in "chance" I hope this helps!

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by sigeru
There are five ways and "like the 'ch' in 'chance' is not one of them - samdie, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

The ll sound is normally pronounced with a y sound as in the English words may way and stay

...so the word una botella (bottle) sounds like bo tay a

Please note that this pronciation does not apply to single l sounds
as in bailar = to dance because you do pronounce the l sound

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Hola alphalau,

Bienvenido al foro.

There are already some questions based on this. Check this thread .

You can refer this link for the spanish pronounciation

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Vaanz
0
votes

Using English approximations, there are:
1) million (lli)
2) yo-yo (Y)
3) java (j)
4) show (sh)
5) garage (the 2nd 'g')

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS