HomeQ&AMexico City, 6.4 earthquake!

Mexico City, 6.4 earthquake!

7
votes

I was woken up and I can't sleep. It seems everything is OK but probably there will be more earthquakes in the next hours or days.

Ciudad de México | Miércoles 30 de junio de 2010 Redacción | El Universal 02:46

Un fuerte sismo de magnitud 6.4 sacudió la madrugada del miércoles la capital mexicana y otras regiones del país.

El Servicio Sismológico Nacional dijo en su página web que la magnitud había sido de 6.4.

El movimiento telúrico que ocurrió a las 2:22 tuvo su epicentro a 120 kilómetros al oeste-suroeste de la ciudad de Oaxaca y a 355 kilómetros al sur-sureste de la Ciudad de México, informó el Servicio Geológico de Estados Unidos en su sitio de Internet.

El sismo ocurrió a una profundidad de 10 kilómetros, según la agencia, que había reportado primero una medición de 99 kilómetros.

5118 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
"waken up" should be "awaken" "probably there will be" should be "there will probably be" (just how we word things)..... hope all is well with you and your family - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUN 30, 2010
I was awoken or I was woken up and .... - FELIZ77, JUN 30, 2010
Regarding "waken up/awaken," neither is correct because this phrase requires a past participle: I was awakened; I was awoken; I was woken up; I was waked up; I was wakened....all of these would be appropriate to use (albeit some more common than other) - Izanoni1, JUN 30, 2010

19 Answers

3
votes

Yes, there is a whole lot of shakin' going on. Morbo, it may be time for both of us to move. link text

alt text

link text

The red ones are the most recent (last hour), blue within last 24 hours, yellow within last week. The size of the box reflects the magnitude ... Morbo's is pretty good sized, yes?

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Gotta love that "ring of fire", there it is in all it's glory. - amykay, JUN 30, 2010
Amykay, "love" is definitely not the word to use when you are inside the ring like I am. "Loathe" is more like it. :) - Rikko, JUN 30, 2010
Rikko, maybe all 3 of us need to relocate. We could get a volumn discount! - LateToDinner, JUN 30, 2010
Let me know when, but won't fate just follow us wherever we go? Jejeje - Rikko, JUN 30, 2010
No, it shouldn't. It is called a ring for a reason. Oh wait, what's that blue box just off the Iberian peninsula? - LateToDinner, JUN 30, 2010
Quite interesting LateToDinner. Fortunately I don't live in the middle of the city where in 1984 everything was ruined. - AntMexico, JUN 30, 2010
Can't blame that one on my karma, I was out of the country at that time. - LateToDinner, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

I hope there's not much damage and everything's OK with you and your loved ones. We have had some very strong earthquakes here too in my lifetime, so I know very well what the experience is like. Take care, Morbo.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Rikko
1
vote

Sorry to hear that mate i hope all is well with you and your family, i shall keep a candle lit for you.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

Hola Morbo, ayer contesté este mensaje, pero se ve que se me cayó la conexiónconfused

Espero que todos los tuyos estén bien, un terremoto debe ser aterrador.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I love Mexico City

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Turk91
0
votes

European MacroSeismic Scale

alt text

Short form

I. Not felt - Not felt, even under the most favourable circumstances.

II. Scarcely felt - Vibration is felt only by individual people at rest in houses, especially on upper floors of buildings.

III. Weakn- The vibration is weak and is felt indoors by a few people. People at rest feel a swaying or light trembling.

IV. Largely observed - The earthquake is felt indoors by many people, outdoors by very few. A few people are awakened. The level of vibration is not frightening. Windows, doors and dishes rattle. Hanging objects swing.

V. Strong - The earthquake is felt indoors by most, outdoors by few. Many sleeping people awake. A few run outdoors. Buildings tremble throughout. Hanging objects swing considerably. China and glasses clatter together. The vibration is strong. Topheavy objects topple over. Doors and windows swing open or shut.

VI. Slightly damaging - Felt by most indoors and by many outdoors. Many people in buildings are frightened and run outdoors. Small objects fall. Slight damage to many ordinary buildings; for example, fine cracks in plaster and small pieces of plaster fall.

VII. Damaging - Most people are frightened and run outdoors. Furniture is shifted and objects fall from shelves in large numbers. Many ordinary buildings suffer moderate damage: small cracks in walls; partial collapse of chimneys.

VIII. Heavily damaging - Furniture may be overturned. Many ordinary buildings suffer damage: chimneys fall; large cracks appear in walls and a few buildings may partially collapse.

IX. Destructive - Monuments and columns fall or are twisted. Many ordinary buildings partially collapse and a few collapse completely.

X. Very destructive - Many ordinary buildings collapse.

XI. Devastating - Most ordinary buildings collapse.

XII. Completely devastating - Practically all structures above and below ground are heavily damaged or destroyed.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Vic_V
Vic, I have experienced as high as VIII on this scale. Just be happy that you have not. - Rikko, JUN 30, 2010
Ah! High as VIII is dangerous! My condoles. I hope that all is fine now. In my country low seismic activity. I felt only about 5 or 6, not in my country. - Vic_V, JUL 1, 2010
0
votes

The earthquake was felt in many states. Unfortunately a person passed away because the roof collapsed, that happened in Oaxaca State, about 7 hrs. by bus from me. In 1984 there were a 8.9 earthquake which was really catastrophic. My neighborhood is about 40 minutes by bus from the capital city which is the most affected when earthquaking. Indeed in 1984 just nothing happened in my neighborhood meanwhile man building collapsed in the capital.

Thanks a lot, all of you for your worrying and asking and your good wishes. .)

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

If the earthquake is not much - it is not interesting, and if it is too strong - it is dangerous. 6.4 - just strong enough, but not threatening! So you are happy to feel it!

I like to feel an earthquake, sufficiently strong and not threatening. smile

Has Mexico City had experienced stronger or more catastrophic earthquakes?

Is there something to fear when the earthquake is in Mexico City?

Si el terremoto no es mucho - no es interesante, y si es demasiado fuerte - es peligroso. 6,4 - apenas lo suficientemente fuerte, pero la amenaza de no! ¿Está contento de sentirlo! smile

Me gusta sentir un terremoto, lo suficientemente sólidas y amenazando no.

¿Hay que temer cuando el terremoto en la Ciudad de México?

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Vic_V
posted by Vic_V
Correct me, if you see mistake. - Vic_V, JUN 30, 2010
@Vic V: "Has Mexico City had stronger or catastrophic...." - Izanoni1, JUN 30, 2010
@Vic V: "Has Mexico City had (expirienced) stronger or (more) catastrophic..." - Izanoni1, JUN 30, 2010
Oh, very thank's, Izanoni1 ! Neither English and Spanish aren't my native language. - Vic_V, JUN 30, 2010
Vic, anxiety and not happiness is what you'd feel because you'll never know how strong it is until it's over. It may start weak then just get really strong a few seconds later. - Rikko, JUN 30, 2010
Sorry, you are right... - Vic_V, JUN 30, 2010
0
votes

Morbo, lo siento mucho lo que está pasando contigo. Estarán tu y tu familia en mis pensamientos y mis oraciones. Delores

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

Morbo, que estés seguro y sano. Igual es mi deseo para todos mis amigos allá y todos los chilangos de más. Cuídate.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Me alegro de que estés sano y no te pasara nada. ¡Qué todo salga bien, amigo!

Por favor, sigue poniéndonos al tanto de lo que pasa

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Hey Morbo,

I hope all is well with you and your family. Keep us posted.

~MeEncantanCarasSonrisas

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

Hope that is it for this time! Doesn't it seem that there are more large earthquakes lately? It is so scarey!

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

Oh! no otra vez! Provocó muchos daños?? No escuché nada en las noticias... gulp

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

My thought are with you, Morbo. Stay safe.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by sanlee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS