HomeQ&AAbuelita means grandma?

Abuelita means grandma?

1
vote

I call my grandma abuelita instead of abuela is this wrong?

70940 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by mestizo7

3 Answers

2
votes

I agree with Kitty: the term "Abuelita" shows affection, sort of like "Nana, Grammy, etc." instead of "Grandmother."

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
'Spot on' Marianne as usual lol - FELIZ77, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

Adding "ita" to the end of a word shows affection.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 0097f7e0
1
vote

No, abuela, abuelita, yaya can be used for grandmothers.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Vaanz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS