HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: cuerdo/a

La palabra del día: cuerdo/a

7
votes

cuerdo/a - (adjective) sane, sensible, prudent, wise

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.

alt text

.

De cuerdo y loco todos tenemos un poco. ¡Que tengas un buen día!

We're all a little crazy in some way or another. Have a nice day!

6718 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 30, 2010
I corrected your English :)) ... "post which are not..." to "postS..." - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUN 30, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
:) - Issabela, JUL 2, 2010

12 Answers

4
votes

¡Era cuerdo!… antes de empezar a estudiar español.


I was sane!…before I started studying Spanish.

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
antes de empezar a estudiar - Issabela, JUN 30, 2010
Gracias. - Rolest, JUN 30, 2010
era - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
Gracias. - Rolest, JUN 30, 2010
4
votes

El mundo entero no está cuerdo aparte de ti y de mi pero no estoy seguro de ti.

The whole world is not sane, except you and me , and i am not so sure about you! rolleyes cool smirk

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
... cuerdo aparte de tú y yo - Issabela, JUN 30, 2010
:) - Vaanz, JUN 30, 2010
Thanks yet again, will I ever get it right?? - ray76, JUN 30, 2010
está , aparte de ti y de mí - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
Thank you Heidi, my brain feels like it is hot- wired to a pin ball machine , - ray76, JUN 30, 2010
3
votes

Si somos demasiado cuerdos, no podríamos disfrutar el sabor de la vida, un poco de locura puede condimentarla.wink

If we are too sane, we couldn't enjoy the taste of life, a little bit of craziness can spice it up.

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by luz_72
¡Estoy de acuerdo contigo! - JBlanco, JUN 30, 2010
Gracias, Juan:) - luz_72, JUN 30, 2010
3
votes

If I were more prudent, I'd work more and spend less time here on SpanishDict. Nevertheless, here I am.

Si fuera más cuerda, trabajaría más y pasaría menos tiempo aquí en SpanishDict. Sin embargo, aquí estoy.

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
I for one are glad of your imprudence. - ray76, JUN 30, 2010
Jejeje..thanks, guapo. - --Mariana--, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

El cuerdo es acostarse y levantarse temprano, pero nunca lo hago.

The prudent thing is to go to bed and get up early, but I never do it.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Goyo
2
votes

El loco se siente libre y el cuerdo los encierra.

Crazy feel free and the sane lock them up.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
lock them up - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

La música parece mantenerme cuerdo.

Music seems to keep me sane.

alt text

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
:) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

Solo porque soy poco diferente de las demas, no significa que no estoy cuerdo! ¿No as así? Ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha.......

Just because I am a little different from everybody else, doesn't mean that I am not sane! Right? Ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha

alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Homer Simpson is popular on this thread! :) - amykay, JUL 2, 2010
1
vote

No está cuerdo. Es una bomba de tiempo.

You are not sane. You are a ticking time bomb.

mario bomb exploding Pictures, Images and Photos

Time's a Wastin' Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
And where's the word of the day - cuerdo? - Issabela, JUN 30, 2010
It is there now. I cannot put the accents in on the a and n and a. I will keep trying to make it work. - Brynleigh, JUN 30, 2010
:( - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
Heidita: Is it the animation or the lack of accents? - Brynleigh, JUN 30, 2010
I was ble to get the accent to work. Estoy feliz. - Brynleigh, JUN 30, 2010
Brynleigh, I think Heidita's frown is because of your use of the subject pronoun "'Usted". Using subject pronouns can get you put in the dunce corner by Heidita! - Pajaro44, JUN 30, 2010
Oops! Gracias How should it read? - Brynleigh, JUN 30, 2010
What colour is the dunce hat ? I need to pick my outfit to match.jejejej - Brynleigh, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

¿No parece la vida aburrida si todos fuésemos sensato y cuerdo?

Would not life seem boring if we were all sensible and sane? alt text

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by MattM
1
vote

alt text

Sí que estoy cuerdo otra vez. ¡Mira Marge! .... y debo todo esto a... ¡Las vacaciones de primavera!

I am sane again . Look Marge! ... and I owe all this to ... THE SPRING BREAK!

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by margaretbl
What is a Spring break, is it something to do with melting ice?? - ray76, JUN 30, 2010
No....spring break is what happens when you jump on the bed one to many times - Izanoni1, JUN 30, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
I think someone is having a lend of me! But that is OK ,i shall spring back with a swallow in my hand. - ray76, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

¿Puedo sugerir algo de cuerdo consejo? Venga a SpanDict y aprenda el español.

Can I suggest some sane advice? Come to SpanDict and learn Spanish.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS